The Daily Journal of the
[…] values its review process was intended to protect. These steps will eliminate
many unnecessary review processes and the sometimes cumbersome compliance
measures that accompany them, relieving the industry of review process
requirements in cases where they are not needed. These steps will advance the
goal of spurring efficient wireless broadband deployment while also ensuring
that the Commission continues to protect environmental and historic preservation
values.
A. NEPA Categorical
Exclusions
1. Regulatory Background
4. Section 1.1306 (Note 1) clarifies that the requirement to
file an Environmental Assessment (EA) under section 1.1307(a) generally does
not apply to “the mounting of antenna(s) on an existing building or antenna
tower” or to the installation of wire or cable in an existing underground or
aerial corridor, even if an environmentally sensitive circumstance identified
in section 1.1307(a) is present. Note 1 reflects a preference first articulated